PBISAz Award Winner 20192019 2020 Be Kind Bens Bells Project Kind Campus Find Us on Facebook Contact Us Search
Save
Altar Valley Home page

Meet Our Staff

Our highly qualified staff members work hard every day to ensure the best education possible for your child. Take a moment to get to know our dedicated teachers and support staff. Feel free to contact any one of us. We truly are the best around!

Administration & Office Staff

Dustie Gunn-Ader

Dustie Gunn-Ader
Principal

Betty Bucks

Betty Bucks
Administrative Secretary

Audrey DeLeo

Audrey DeLeo
Health Clerk

 

Classroom Teachers

Diana Cordova

Diana Cordova
Preschool

Georgia Matlock

Georgia Matlock
Preschool

Erika De la Paz

Erika De la Paz
Kindergarten

Chienna Gelantagaan

Chienna Gelantagaan
Kindergarten

Noel Dowell

Noel Dowell
First Grade

Freya Sun

Freya Sun
First Grade

Marisa  Soto

Marisa Soto
First Grade

Nicar Casulla

Nicar Casulla
Second Grade

Glenna Jake Maniego

Glenna Jake Maniego
Second Grade

Terrylyn Leonor

Terrylyn Leonor
Third Grade

Alize Sapien

Alize Sapien
Third Grade

Hannah Ethel Chiong

Hannah Ethel Chiong
Fourth Grade

Anna Maranise

Anna Maranise
Fourth Grade

Brandy Hensley

Brandy Hensley
Fifth Grade - Math & Science

Genamie Zuniga

Genamie Zuniga
Fifth Grade - ELA & Social Studies

Dolores Haro

Dolores Haro
Art Teacher

Sydney Madrid

Sydney Madrid
PE Teacher

Jackie Bauerelen

Jackie Bauerelen
SAILS Program, Special Education PK–5

Elizabeth Cranford

Elizabeth Cranford
Reading Interventionist

Megan Shovan

Megan Shovan
Reading Interventionist

Mary Tagsip

Mary Tagsip
PK–5 Grade Exceptional Student Education

 

Support Staff

Laura Amparano

Laura Amparano
SPED Paraprofessional

Autumn Barnett

Autumn Barnett
SPED Paraprofessional

Rosie Carrasco

Rosie Carrasco
Preschool Paraprofessional

Lindsay Chastain

Lindsay Chastain
SPED Paraprofessional

Suzie Dela Paz

Suzie Dela Paz
3rd Grade Paraprofessional

Marisol Escobar

Marisol Escobar
Attendance Clerk

Nibsa Esquer

Nibsa Esquer
5th Grade Paraprofessional

Deidre Fleming

Deidre Fleming
4th Grade Paraprofessional

Adriana Gonzalez

Adriana Gonzalez
Kindergarten Paraprofessional

Maribel Guerrero

Maribel Guerrero
2nd Grade Paraprofessional

Danielle Herker

Danielle Herker
504 Coordinator/ Guidance Counselor

Brianna Kellogg

Brianna Kellogg
1st Grade Paraprofessional

Viviana Leon

Viviana Leon
Preschool Paraprofessional

Marie  Peña

Marie Peña
SPED Paraprofessional

Suzanne Pickard

Suzanne Pickard
SPED Paraprofessional

Anna Rivera

Anna Rivera
Library

Jacqueline Rivera

Jacqueline Rivera
SPED Paraprofessional

Alicia Rodriguez

Alicia Rodriguez
Preschool Paraprofessional

Evelyn  See

Evelyn See
Federal Programs Specialist, McKinney-Vento & Foster Care Liaison

Cruzita Silva

Cruzita Silva
SPED Paraprofessional

Mark Anthony Yap

Mark Anthony Yap
SPED Paraprofessional